NetSalary

Home › Czech Republic › Net salaries › 29,000 CZK

29,000 CZK gross to net in the Czech Republic (2026)

On a gross salary of 29,000 CZK a month you take home 23,856 CZK in 2026, or 286,272 CZK a year. This is for an employee with no children who has signed the taxpayer declaration.

Net salary per month23,856 CZK
MonthYear
Gross salary29,000 CZK348,000 CZK
Social insurance2,059 CZK24,708 CZK
Health insurance1,305 CZK15,660 CZK
Income tax1,780 CZK21,360 CZK
Net salary23,856 CZK286,272 CZK

Total deductions 17.7% of gross pay. You cost your employer 38,802 CZK a month. Change the details in the calculator

How 29,000 CZK is taxed, step by step

  1. Social insurance: 7.1% of 29,000 CZK = 2,059 CZK.
  2. Health insurance: 4.5% of 29,000 CZK = 1,305 CZK.
  3. Income tax: 4,350 CZK before discounts. After the 2,570 CZK taxpayer discount you pay 1,780 CZK.

29,000 CZK net with children

ChildrenNet per monthExtra vs no children
023,856 CZK–
125,123 CZK+1,267 CZK
226,983 CZK+3,127 CZK
329,303 CZK+5,447 CZK

Nearby salaries

← 28,000 CZK · 30,000 CZK → · All salaries

Questions people ask

What is the net salary from 29,000 CZK gross?

23,856 CZK a month, or 286,272 CZK a year, for an employee with no children who has signed the taxpayer declaration in 2026.

How much do I take home from 29,000 CZK with children?

With one child 25,123 CZK, with two children 26,983 CZK and with three children 29,303 CZK a month.

How much does a 29,000 CZK salary cost the employer?

38,802 CZK a month. The employer pays an extra 24.8% social insurance and 9% health insurance on top of gross pay.